If you are a successful business person or investor, and you would like to start or buy a business, or invest in Australia, then you may be able to get a Business Visa.

Business visas are aimed at successful business people and investors with substantial personal and business assets, who can demonstrate a history of successful business ownership and management, or a history of successful management of certain investments. Business visas differ in important respects:

Business Talent visa (subclass 132)

This is a permanent visa that will give you immediate permanent residency in Australia. It is for very successful business people with net assets of at least AUD 1.5 million, who own, or have part ownership in, large businesses that have had annual turnover of at least AUD 3 million in two of the last four years, and who want to start a new business or develop an existing business in Australia. It is also available for people who have venture capital funding of AUD 1 million for a start-up, product commercialisation, or development of a high-value business

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188)

This is a 4 year provisional visa, meaning it is a temporary visa that can lead to permanent residency if you meet certain requirements while holding this visa. It has 5 streams, or pathways, under which you may apply:

Business Innovation
A visa for business owners who would like to start or buy a business in Australia, and who have personal and business assets of at least AUD $800,000, and business turnover of at least AUD $500,00 in two of the last four years

Investor
A visa for investors willing to invest AUD 1.5 million in State or Territory Bonds
. Investors must have three years’ experience managing a qualifying business or certain eligible investments, and have personal and business assets of at least AUD 2.25 million

Significant Investor
A visa for investors willing to invest AUD 5 million in a ‘complying investment.

Premium Investor
A visa for investors willing to invest AUD 15 million in a ‘premium investment.

Entrepreneur
A visa for people with a funding agreement of at least AUD $200,000 to establish certain entrepreneurial activities
including the commercialisation of a product or creation of a business.

Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888)

This is a permanent visa available to people who have held the subclass 188 visa detailed above. It gives a person permanent residency in Australia. To be eligible, you must have been resident in Australia for qualifying periods of time; maintained an on-going business involvement, achieving set turnover and asset levels; or held your investment for a certain period of time. The requirements differ according to the stream under which you were granted the subclass 188 provisional visa.

Application Procedure

You do not apply directly for a business visa. You first submit and Expression of Interest (EOI) on the Department of Immigration and Border Protection website, and are invited to apply by a State of Territory government.

The Business and Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) is a ‘points tested’ visa (with exceptions). This means you must first achieve 65 points on the Business Innovation Points Test. Points are awarded for business experience, business turnover, assets, the holding of certain investments, age, education, and English language ability, along with certain other things.

You must also be under 55, unless the State is willing to waive this requirement, and have an overall successful business or investment career.

Business Visitor Visas

If you would like to visit Australia to investigate business activities, negotiate, discuss, or sign a business contract, or attend a business conference or seminar, you may be able to get Business Visitor visa for up to three months. There are limited work rights up to 6 weeks while in Australia providing the work is highly specialised.